Search

EKG Basics - Cardiac A&P | Exam Questions

The normal size of the heart is like the size of a:

A) finger.

B) strawberry.

C) man's fist.

D) watermelon.

Answer: C


The top of the heart is the:

A) apex.

B) base.

C) chordae tendineae.

D) tricuspid valve.

Answer: B


The fibrous tissue that divides the heart into right and left sides is the

A) chordae tendineae.

B) papillary muscle.

C) septum.

D) pulmonic valve.

Answer: C


The apex of the heart is located at the

A) top of the heart, where the great vessels emerge.

B) right side of the heart.

C) bottom of the heart, at the leftmost tip.

D) back wall of the heart.

Answer: C


Pericardial fluid

A) decreases friction of the pericardial layers as they rub against each other.

B) prevents backflow of blood from one chamber to the other.

C) circulates through the heart's chambers.

D) lubricates the electrical system of the heart.

Answer: A


The innermost layer of the heart is the

A) epicardium.

B) pericardium.

C) endocardium.

D) myocardium.

Answer: C


The layer of the heart that is damaged during a heart attack is the

A) epicardium.

B) pericardium.

C) endocardium.

D) myocardium.

Answer: D


Which heart chamber delivers oxygenated blood to the entire body?

A) Right atrium

B) Right ventricle

C) Left atrium

D) Left ventricle

Answer: D


The heart's valves open and close in response to changes in

A) oxygenation.

B) sodium and potassium concentration.

C) pressure.

D) the heart's pacemaker.

Answer: C


Heart valves serve what purpose?

A) They prevent blood from flowing forward.

B) They prevent oxygenated blood from flowing through the coronary arteries.

C) They prevent backflow of blood.

D) They control the heart's electrical signals.

Answer: C


Which of the following are both AV valves?

A) Tricuspid and mitral valves

B) Aortic and mitral valves

C) Mitral and pulmonic valves

D) Aortic and pulmonic valves

Answer: A


What causes heart sounds?

A) Blood traveling through the heart

B) Opening of the heart valves

C) Closing of the heart valves

D) Blood hitting an obstruction in the peripheral circulation

Answer: C


The 1st heart sound (S1) is associated with closure of which valves?

A) Mitral and aortic

B) Tricuspid and pulmonic

C) Tricuspid and mitral

D) Aortic and pulmonic

Answer: C


The 2nd heart sound (S2) is associated with closure of which valves?

A) Mitral and aortic

B) Tricuspid and pulmonic

C) Tricuspid and mitral

D) Aortic and pulmonic

Answer: D


The cardiac cycle's two phases are

A) systole and diastole.

B) isovolumetric relaxation and contraction.

C) preload and afterload.

D) atrial kick and ventricular filling.

Answer: A


Stimulation of the Vagus nerve

A) causes the release of norepinephrine and triggers the rest-and-digest response.

B) causes the release of norepinephrine and triggers the fight-or-flight response.

C) causes the release of acetylcholine and triggers the rest-and-digest response.

D) causes the release of acetylcholine and triggers the fight-or-flight response.

Answer: C


The cardiac cell at rest has what kind of electrical charge?

A) Positive charge

B) Negative charge

C) Neutral charge

D) No charge at all

Answer: B


The term repolarization refers to the

A) heart's mechanical activity.

B) brain's electrical activity.

C) heart's electrical activity.

D) heart's electrical and mechanical activity.

Answer: C


Depolarization is a(n)

A) electrical event that should result in muscle relaxation.

B) mechanical event that should result in depolarization.

C) electrical event that should result in muscle contraction.

D) mechanical event that should result in repolarization.

Answer: C


Which of the following ions has a direct effect on ventricular muscle contraction?

A) Sodium

B) Potassium

C) Magnesium

D) Calcium

Answer: D


The P wave represents

A) atrial depolarization.

B) atrial repolarization.

C) ventricular depolarization.

D) ventricular repolarization.

Answer: A


The QRS complex represents

A) atrial depolarization.

B) atrial repolarization.

C) ventricular depolarization.

D) ventricular repolarization.

Answer: C


The T wave represents

A) atrial depolarization.

B) atrial repolarization.

C) ventricular depolarization.

D) ventricular repolarization.

Answer: D


The wave or complex that represents ventricular repolarization is the

A) P wave.

B) QRS complex.

C) T wave.

D) U wave.

Answer: C


The normal pacemaker of the heart is the

A) sinus node.

B) AV node.

C) Purkinje fibers.

D) coronary sinus.

Answer: A


The normal inherent rate of the sinus node as a pacemaker is

A) 20—40 beats per minute.

B) 40—60 beats per minute.

C) 60—80 beats per minute.

D) 60—100 beats per minute.

Answer: D


The ventricle's inherent rate is

A) 20—40 beats per minute.

B) 40—60 beats per minute.

C) 60—80 beats per minute.

D) 60—100 beats per minute.

Answer: A


Contractility is the ability of a cardiac cell to

A) initiate an impulse without outside stimulus.

B) pass an impulse along to neighboring cells.

C) respond to a stimulus by depolarizing.

D) contract.

Answer: D


On EKG paper, one big block represents

A) 0.04 sec.

B) 0.10 sec.

C) 0.20 sec.

D) 1 sec.

Answer: C

20 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All